The National Beef Association Commercial Cattle Show

NBA BEEF EXPO 2017
NATIONAL COMMERICAL CATTLE SHOW

THURSDAY 18 MAY 2017 RESULTS

JUDGES
NATIVE AND CONTINENTAL CLASSES AND SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIPS:
Colin Phillips, The Batch, Sarnesfield, Weobley, Herefordshire

BABY BEEF CLASSES, BABY CHAMPIONSHIP AND YOUNG HANDLERS:
Mark Hallam, Meadowhurst, Wetton, Ashbourne, Derbyshire

    Class 1.        Heifer by a Registered Native Sire
                        1st - J & S Wareham with Squirt
                        2nd - D Plested with Crystal Hazel

    Class 2.        Steer by a Registered Native Sire
                        No Entries

    Class 3.        Steer by any other Registered Continental Sire
                         1st - W Hardy & Sons with Dizzy Rascal

    Class 4.        Steer by a Registered British Blue Sire
                        1st - T Jones with Panda
                        2nd - A Bishop with Black Banjo
                        3rd - T & K Bodily with Jimmy Choo
                        4th - E & S Layton with Barnaby Rubble
                        5th - W Hardy & Sons with Rag 'N' Bone Man

    Class 5A.         Steer by a Registered Limousin Sire
                           1st - Colin Harris with Jonnie Walker
                           2nd - G R Fountaine with Red Jack
                           3rd - J A Nicholls with Monty
                           4th -  W Hardy & Sons with Clean Bandit
                           5th - R Whitfield & Son with Black Diamond

    Class 5B.         Steer by a Registered Limousin Sire
                           1st - B E Williams with Monty
                           2nd - John Williams with Y Dewin Du
                           3rd - C J Brooke with Black Magic
                           4th - T & K Bodily with Pokehimon
                           5th - Colin Harris with Crackers Lad 

              CHAMPION STEER NO: 21 B E WILLIAMS WITH MONTY
              RESERVE CHAMPION STEER NO: 29 TECWYN JONES WITH PANDA

    Class 6.        Baby Steer (12 months & under) up to and including 425kgs by a Registered Sire
                        1st - Wilkinson & Marwood with Crack a Jack
                        2nd - TA & LC Lyon & Son with Gold Rush
                        3rd - P & S Sellers with Cheeky Chappy
                        4th - G Rowlands with Flash
                        5th - Warner, Jones & Parr with Half Pint

    Class 7A.       Baby Heifer (12 months & under) up to and including 425 kgs by a Registered Sire
                         1st - T & K Bodily with Serena
                         2nd - E & S Layton with Lady De Beaut
                         3rd - Miss J Gilbert with Berry
                         4th - A Bishop with Lulu
                         5th - DE & SJ Cheacker with Maggie

    Class 7B.       Baby Heifer (12 months & under) up to and including 425 kgs by a Registered Sire
                         1st - P & S Sellers with Cross The Line
                         2nd - M Morris with Fiona
                         3rd - GH & AH Roberts with Dream Girl
                         4th - Wilkinson & Marwood with Top Notch
                         5th - R A Elias with Black Beauty

CHAMPION BABY BEEF NO: 43 T & K BODILY WITH SERENA
RESERVE CHAMPION BABY BEEF NO: 51 E & S LAYTON WITH LADY DE BEAUT

    Class 8.       Heifer by any other Registered Continental sire
                       1st - R A Elias with Cracker (HIGHEST PLACED CHAROLAIS HEIFER)
                       2nd - D Plested with Minerva

    Class 9A.      Heifer by a Registered British Blue sire
                        1st - TA & L C Lyon & Son with Loki
                        2nd - Neil Slack with Rammalammadingdong
                        3rd - J & S Wareham with Wareham's Lovely
                        4th - E & S Layton with Mrs Jones
                        5th - P & S Sellers with Lady Valentine

    Class 9B.      Heifer by a Registered British Blue sire
                        1st - R J Wright with Tequila
                        2nd - C & G Davies with Shakira
                        3rd - C & G Davies with Jessie
                        4th - G R Fountaine with Melissa
                       5th - T & K Bodily with Black Magic

    Class 10A.     Heifer by a Registered Limousin sire
                         1st - Edwards Bros & JM Rowlands with Queen B
                         2nd - Cropper & Mellin with Almost Legal
                         3rd - TA & LC Lyon & Son with Beau
                        4th - B G Price with Mouse
                        5th - JL & DA Davies with Rosie Rosie

   Class 10B.     Heifer by a Registered Limousin sire
                        1st - JM & SM Rowlands with Cheeky Girl
                        2nd - TA & LC Lyon & Son with Show Me The Money
                        3rd - P & S Sellers with Black Pearl
                        4th -  Edwards Bros & JM Rowlands with Black Berry
                        5th - J & S Wareham with Hammer Time

   Class 10C.     Heifer by a Registered Limousin sire
                        1st - Neil Slack with Rio
                        2nd - DE & SJ Cheacker with Prim & Proper
                        3rd - P & S Sellers with Flawless
                        4th - TA & LC Lyon & Son with Jasmine
                        5th - D Plested with Didup

CHAMPION HEIFER NO: 95 JM & SM ROWLANDS WITH CHEEKY GIRL
RESERVE CHAMPION HEIFER NO: 98 NEIL SLACK WITH RIO

OVERALL SUPREME CHAMPION NO: 21 B E WILLIAMS WITH MONTY
RESERVE OVERALL SUPREME CHAMPION NO: 95 JM & SM ROWLANDS WITH CHEEKY GIRL

   Class 11.     Young Handler, 14 years to 21 years 
                      1st - Alicia Legg
                      2nd - Emma Rathbone
                      3rd - William Nicholls
                      4th - B Sian Davies

Monty - Overall Supreme Champion 2017
Monty - Overall Supreme Champion 2017

Downloads